Categories
Saturday CSAT Quiz

[Solution] – Saturday CSAT Quiz #2

Hereby we have provided the solution of the Saturday CSAT Quiz #2. If you not yet attempted the quiz, first attempt the quiz on the link given below.
https://forumias.com/portal/the-saturday-csat-quiz-2/

We have also the Free All India Open Mock Test for Prelims examination running till thursday. If you have not yet attempted the open mock test. Register yourself at following link and attempt the mock test to evaluate yourself among more than 6000+ aspirants. To appear in mock test, register at the link given below:
http://register.forumias.com/

 

 

[solutions]

Read the following and answer the questions based on the information given.

Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight.
“A” lives on floor numbered five. Only two people live between A and H. C lives immediately above D. C lives on an odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between D and F. Only two people live between F and G. B lives on an odd numbered floor but not the lowermost floor. E lives on any of the floors above B.

Solution: As A occupies 5th floor , H lives either on 2nd or 8th floor. Probability of C is in 1st, 3rd and 7th floor. D can occupy either 2nd or 6th floor.

If suppose D is in 2nd floor, H has to occupy topmost, 8th floor. This will put C in 3rd floor. As B lives in odd number floor and not in lowermost floor, only position left for B is 7th floor. If we keep B here, position of E will not be satisfied as E lives above B which is already occupied by H. Therefore this is not possible and hence, D lives on 6th floor and C on 7th(above D). F will be on 4th floor and G on ground floor. B can only occupy 3rd floor and as E lives above B, it can only occupy 8th floor. H, thus will be in 2nd floor.  The final arrangement is:

8 E
7 C
6 D
5 A
4 F
3 B
2 H
1 G

Q.1) Who lives on the topmost floor (i.e. floor numbered eight)?
a) D
b) F
c) C
d) E

Ans- [D]

Q.2) Who live exactly between the floors on which D and E live?
a) C
b) A
c) B
d) No one

Ans- [A]

Q.3) Consider the following statements:
1. Doing well in CSAT implies doing well in PCS.
2. A good PCS result ensures that you get into one of the IAS or IPS.
3. Poor CSAT results do not get you commissioned into any of the civil services.

Which of the following conclusions is valid, based on the above statements?
a) Doing poorly in CSAT always implies doing poorly in PCS.
b) Good CSAT result ensures that one gets commissioned into civil services.
c) Getting commissioned to IAS or IPS means that one has done well in CSAT.
d) Anyone getting commissioned in civil services is guaranteed to get either IAS or IPS.

Ans- [C]

Explanation- Getting commissioned to IAS or IPS means good PCS result. A good PCS result implies doing well in CSAT.

Q.4) While pointing towards his son, a person says to a woman that his mother is your mother’s only daughter. What is the relationship between that person and woman?
a) Husband-wife
b) Father-daughter
c) Brother-sister
d) None of the above

Ans- [A]

Explantion- Man is talking to mother of his son only and therefore they both are husband and wife.

Q.5) Ram started a shop after investing 30,000 Rs. After two months Shyam invested 45000 Rs. In the shop and became a partner. After the end of year, there was the profit of 54000 Rs. What was the profit of Ram?
a) 24000 Rs.
b) 30000 Rs
c) 36000 Rs
d) None of the above

Ans- [A]

Explanation: Distribution of profits wilp be in ratio= Ram:Shyam

(30000×12)/(45000×10)=4/5

Ram’s profit= 4/(4+5)xTotal profit= 4/9×54000= 24000 Rs

Q.6) A bell rings every 18 minutes. A second bell rings every 24 minutes. A third bell rings every 32 minutes. If all the three bells ring together at 8 am, when will they next ring together?
a) 12 minutes after noon
b) 4 minutes before noon
c) 12 minutes before 1 pm
d) 4 minutes after 1 pm

Ans- [C]

Explanation: LCM of 18, 24 and 32=288 minutes or 4 hours 48 minutes… Bell will ring at =8+4 hours 48 mins= 12:48 Pm or 12 minutes before 1 PM

Q.7) If x% of y is twice z% of y, what could be the value of x, y and z respectively?
a) 25, 100, 50
b) 66, 100, 33
c) 12.5, 25, 50
d) 37.5, 75, 100

Ans-[B]

Explanation:

x* Y/100= 2*z*y/100=> x=2z… Only option B matches with this notion

Q.8) All cheques are notes. All notes are tyres. All tyres are books. All books are rods.
Conclusions:
A. Some rods are notes.
B. Some books are tyres.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) Neither conclusion A nor B is true.
b) Either conclusion A or B is true.
c) Only conclusion B is true.
d) Both conclusion A and B are true.

Ans- [D]

Some Rods are definitely notes . Statement A is correct.

Some books are definitely some tyres. Statement B is also right. Hence option D

Q.9) A team of 8 persons participated in shooting competition. The best shooter scored 85 points. If he had scored 92 points, then the average score would have been 84. How many points entire team scored?
a) 665
b) 672
c) 695
d) None of the above

Ans-[A]

Explanation- Let the total points be X.

Subtracting highest points 85 and adding his new points

=> X-85+92=X+7

Avg. = (X+7)/8=84

On solving this we get, X=665.

Q.10) Point D is 14m towards the west of point A. Point B is 4m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4m towards the South of point A.

Which of the following points are in a straight line?
a) E, G, C
b) D, B, G
c) D, C, A
d) E, G, B

Ans-[ C]

Explanation- Clearly from the figure DCA are in straight line.

 

Categories
Saturday CSAT Quiz

The Saturday CSAT Quiz #2

Read the following and answer the questions based on the information given.

Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight.
“A” lives on floor numbered five. Only two people live between A and H. C lives immediately above D. C lives on an odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between D and F. Only two people live between F and G. B lives on an odd numbered floor but not the lowermost floor. E lives on any of the floors above B.

Q.1) Who lives on the topmost floor (i.e. floor numbered eight)?
a) D
b) F
c) C
d) E

Q.2) Who live exactly between the floors on which D and E live?
a) C
b) A
c) B
d) No one

Q.3) Consider the following statements:

1. Doing well in CSAT implies doing well in PCS.
2. A good PCS result ensures that you get into one of the IAS or IPS.
3. Poor CSAT results do not get you commissioned into any of the civil services.

Which of the following conclusions is valid, based on the above statements?
a) Doing poorly in CSAT always implies doing poorly in PCS.
b) Good CSAT result ensures that one gets commissioned into civil services.
c) Getting commissioned to IAS or IPS means that one has done well in CSAT.
d) Anyone getting commissioned in civil services is guaranteed to get either IAS or IPS.

Q.4) While pointing towards his son, a person says to a woman that his mother is your mother’s only daughter. What is the relationship between that person and woman?
a) Husband-wife
b) Father-daughter
c) Brother-sister
d) None of the above

Q.5) Ram started a shop after investing 30,000 Rs. After two months Shyam invested 45000 Rs. In the shop and became a partner. After the end of year, there was the profit of 54000 Rs. What was the profit of Ram?
a) 24000 Rs.
b) 30000 Rs
c) 36000 Rs
d) None of the above

Q.6) A bell rings every 18 minutes. A second bell rings every 24 minutes. A third bell rings every 32 minutes. If all the three bells ring together at 8 am, when will they next ring together?
a) 12 minutes after noon
b) 4 minutes before noon
c) 12 minutes before 1 pm
d) 4 minutes after 1 pm

Q.7) If x% of y is twice z% of y, what could be the value of x, y and z respectively?
a) 25, 100, 50
b) 66, 100, 33
c) 12.5, 25, 50
d) 37.5, 75, 100

Q.8) All cheques are notes. All notes are tyres. All tyres are books. All books are rods.
Conclusions:
A. Some rods are notes.
B. Some books are tyres.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) Neither conclusion A nor B is true.
b) Either conclusion A or B is true.
c) Only conclusion B is true.
d) Both conclusion A and B are true.

Q.9) A team of 8 persons participated in shooting competition. The best shooter scored 85 points. If he had scored 92 points, then the average score would have been 84. How many points entire team scored?
a) 665
b) 672
c) 695
d) None of the above

Q.10) Point D is 14m towards the west of point A. Point B is 4m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4m towards the South of point A.

Which of the following points are in a straight line?
a) E, G, C
b) D, B, G
c) D, C, A
d) E, G, B

Categories
Saturday CSAT Quiz

[Solution] – Saturday CSAT Quiz #1

Dear Friends,

Last Saturday we posted the first quiz on CSAT as part of our Mission 2016 . Click below to view the quiz

Solutions to Saturday CSAT Quiz #1

Nine professors – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are to appear on a series of three panels. Each panel will consist of three professors and each professor will appear exactly once. The panel must be arranged according to the following conditions.
I. C and H must be on the same panel.
II. E and F must be on the same panel.
III. I and D cannot be on the same panel.
IV. G must appear on the second panel.
V. Either D or G or both must appear on the panel with B.

Question 1

Which of the following professors could appear on a panel together?

(A) A, F, I

(B) A, D, G

(C) E, C, G

(D) H, C, D

This questions can be solved only by elimination method. If you tried solving it through any other method, it would be a huge wastage of time.

Option (A) violates the rule E and F must be on the same panel.

Option ( B) violates the rule Either D or G or both must appear on the panel with B.

Option ( C) violates the rule E and F must be on the same panel.

Option ( D) is the correct answer

Question 2

Which of the following could be true?

(A) C appears on the 2nd panel

(B) B appears on the 3rd panel

(C) I appears on the 3rd panel

(D) D and I appear on the 1st panel

Since, G must appear on the second panel (condition IV), D will have to appear along with B on 3rd panel.
Therefore, both D and B cannot appear on different panels.

Question 3

The 3rd panel could consist of which the following?

(A) A, C, D

(B) E, C, D

(C) A, B, D

(D) E, F, I

Combination of A, D and C violates condition 1, which requires the combination of C with H

Question 4

All the following could be on the same panel as E, except

(A) A

(B) I

(C) D

(D) G

If one  of the panelists is E, other would be F as given in condition II,
C cannot appear with E and F because C always appears with H [refer condition I] and there cannot be more than three panelists

We hope you like the question. UPSC does not set difficult questions in CSAT. This question required solving by elimination.

Q5 – B

Q6 – B

Q7 – C

Q8 – A

Q9 – A

Explanations
5. The total length of roads in the year 1990 = 30,00,000 kms.
Urban roads are 7% of total roads. The length of urban roads = 7 X 30,00,000/100 = 2,10,000.

6. The maximum increases are 2 00,000 kms in both 1996-97 and 1997-98.
Percentage increase in 1996-97 = 2,00,000/25,00,000 * 100 = 8%.
Percentage increase in 1997-98 = 2,00,000/27,00,000 * 100 = 7.4%.
In other years, the increase is only 1,00,000 kms. So they obviously won’t be anywhere near to the above two years. Overall, the highest percentage increase is for 1996-97.

7. The length of highways in the year 1996 = 75% of 2500 = 75 X 2500/100 = 1875 thousand kms.
The length of highways in 1999 = 86% of 3000 = 86 X 3000/100 = 2580 thousand kms.
The increase in length of highways = 7,05 thousand kms.

8. The percentage share of highways in 2000 = 86 + 4 = 90%.
The increase in total length = 5% = 5 X 3000 / 100 = 150 thousand kms. The total length in the year 2000 = 3150 thousand kms.
The length of highways = 90 X 3150 / 100 = 2835 thousand kms

9. Length of project roads in 1995 = 0 km.
Length of project roads in 1999 = 7% of 3000 thousand km = 210 thousand kms.
Increase over these four years is therefore = 210,000 kms.
So, increase per year = 210,000/4 = 52,500 km.

Categories
Saturday CSAT Quiz

The Saturday CSAT Quiz #1

Hi Friends,

Starting Monady, March 28, We are taking up a new initiatives for Prelims 2016 . We will be posting a 7-10 Questions Quiz on a daily basis.

  • Monday Polity Quiz– we will be publishing five to ten questions on Indian Polity
  • Tuesday Economy Quiz – where we will be publishing five to ten questions on Economy
  • Wednesday Geography & Environment Quiz – 5 -1 0 questions on Geography & Enviorment
  • Thursday History & Culture Quiz – 5 – 10 questions on Ancient, Medieval & Modern History, Art & Culture
  • Friday General Science & Awareness Quiz – This will have about 7- 10 questions on the S & T, and other Miscellaneous Topics
  • Saturday CSAT Quiz – This will have at least 10 questions on CSAT for Prelims 2016

The purpose of these is to enable practise on a daily level for you to prepare for Civil Services Prelims Examination. This questions will be moderate level and it is expected of you solve these questions with decent level of preparation.

If you are looking for more professional questions  with a rank – we also have a Test Series where you will be competing with about 2000+ serious IAS aspirants.

This is CSAT Quiz Day 1. Please type your answers in the comments below .

Note : Answers to the quiz will be posted as a separate post one day later

 

Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Nine professors – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are to appear on a series of three panels. Each panel will consist of three professors and each professor will appear exactly once. The panel must be arranged according to the following conditions.
I. C and H must be on the same panel.
II. E and F must be on the same panel.
III. I and D cannot be on the same panel.
IV. G must appear on the second panel.
V. Either D or G or both must appear on the panel with B.

Question 1

Which of the following professors could appear on a panel together?

(A) A, F, I

(B) A, D, G

(C) E, C, G

(D) H, C, D

Question 2

Which of the following could be true?

(A) C appears on the 2nd panel

(B) B appears on the 3rd panel

(C) I appears on the 3rd panel

(D) D and I appear on the 1st panel

Question 3

The 3rd panel could consist of which the following?

(A) A, C, D

(B) E, C, D

(C) A, B, D

(D) E, F, I

Question 4

All the following could be on the same panel as E, except

(A) A

(B) I

(C) D

(D) G

Study the following data and answer the questions that follow:

CSAT questions practice UPSC IAS

CSAT questions practice UPSC IAS

Question 5

What is the length of urban roads in the year 1999 in km?

(A) 4,20,000

(B) 2,10,000

(C) 1,40,000

(D) 3,00,000

Question 6

Between which two years the percentage increase in total length of roads is maximum?

(A) 1995-96

(B) 1996-97

(C) 1997-98

(D) 1998-99

Question 7

If the proportion of highways in the year 1996 was 75%, what is the increase in the length of highways by 1999?

(A) 6,75,000 km

(B) 7,25,000 km

(C) 7,05,000 km

(D) 7,50,000 km

Question 8

If in the year 2000, if the percentage share of highways has increased by 4% and the total length of roads has increased by 5%, what is the length of highways in 2000?

(A) 2835 thousand kms

(B) 2853 thousand kms

(C) 2900 thousand kms

(D) 2795 thousand kms

Question 9

If construction of project roads started in the year 1995, how many kms of project roads had been built per year till 1999?

(A) 52,500 km

(B) 1,20,000 km

(C) 1,80,000 km

(D) 2,10,000 km