Categories
Uncategorized

[Solution] – Thursday History and Culture Quiz #4

Good morning everyone, ForumIAS team expect that you have already attempted the Quiz on History and Culture, and wrote answers in comment section, if you have not done yet, attempt the quiz by clicking on the link given below.
https://forumias.com/portal/thursday-history-and-culture-quiz-4/
All the best for prelims examination.

[Solutions]

Q.1) Which of the following characterize/s the people of Indus Valley Civilization?

  1. They had no belief in life after death.
  2. They worshiped both male and female deities.
  3. They carried out trade with Mesopotamia.

Select the correct statement/s using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None of the above.

Ans-[B]
Explanation- Indus valley people had belief in life after death. The people of Indus Valley disposed of their dead either by burial or by cremation. They buried their dead together with household pottery, ornaments and other articles of daily use. Even when they cremated the dead, they preserved the ashes of the bodies in clay urns. Both these practices show that people believed in life after death.

The people of the Indus Valley also appear to have worshiped a male and female god. Indus Valley civilization traded with Mesopotamia because Indus seals have been found in there.

Q.2) With respect to the early struggle by Moderates in freedom struggle, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. They failed to widen their political bases to the masses.
  2. They exposed the exploitative British Rule in India.
  3. They promoted progressive thinking and modern ideas.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans- [D]

Explanation – The greatest achievement of Moderates was their economic criticism of the ruling British Empire in India and propagation of the progressive thinking and modern ideas. Moderates though, failed to widen their political bases to the masses.

Q.3) Consider the following statement regarding the Poona Pact.

  1. Election to seats was by joint electorate.
  2. It allotted less number of seats than Communal Award.
  3. It was an agreement between Mahatma Gandhi and the British.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, and 3

Ans- [A]

Explanation– Poona pact was an agreement between Mahatma Gandhi and Dr B Ambedkar which was signed on 24 September 1932 at Yerwada Central Jail in Pune . Terms of the pacts were:

  1. 148 seats were to be allotted to the depressed classes in the provincial legislatures. Communal award gave only 71 seats. So it provided more number of seats than communal award.
  2. Certain percentage of the seats allotted to the general Non-Muslim electorate would be reserved for the depressed classes.
  3. Congress agreed that adequate representation would be given to the depressed classes in the civil services.
  4. The depressed classes agreed to adhere to the principle of Joint electorate.

Q.4) Which among the following events are associated with the tenure of Lord Ripon?

  1. Appointment of Hunter Commission
  2. Illbert Bill controversy
  3. Factory Act, 1881
  4. Local Self Government

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
b) 1, 2 and 3 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Ans-[A]
Explanation- Under Lord Ripon tenure ( 1880-84) a liberal era was ushered in India as Liberal Party came to power under Gladstone in Britain . He Repealed Vernacular press act of 1878, Brought in First factory act 1881, financial decentralization which started under Lord Mayo further was widened, Ripon was founder of local self government,  setup an education commission, Hunter commision to review the development of education in country since Woods’ despatch. Along with these good things, Illbert bill controversy happened under his tenure only. This bill in original aimed at hearing Europeans cases by Indian judges but under pressure it was amended to surrender this very principle.

Q.5) Consider the following statements regarding revolt of naval ratings.

  1. It started against the biased treatment of non-commission India Navy officers.
  2. The mutiny was led by B.C. Dutt.

Select the Incorrect answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Ans-[D]
Explanation– On February 18, 1946, a section of non-commissioned officers and sailors known as Ratings, serving in the Royal Indian Navy, mutinied against the British Officers. The mutiny started as a strike by the ratings to protest against the hardships regarding pay, food and racial discrimination. In the same night, a Naval Central Strike committee was created by the Ratings.

Dutt chose the Navy Day on December 1st 1945 as the curtain raiser for the first act of sabotage because the civil population was invited for the first time in the history of RIN to visit ships as well as the shore establishments and the authorities wanted to present a Navy spick and span and the ships dressed with flags and bunting.

Q.6) Which of the following movements did not erupt in Bengal?
a) Faraizi revolt
b) Sanyasi rebellion
c) Fakir uprising
d) Moplah rebellion

Ans-[D]
Explanation–  The Moplah Rebellion or the Malabar Rebellion happened in Kerala in 1921. It was a communal movement. The rebellion began as a reaction against a heavy-handed crackdown on the Khilafat Movement by the British authorities in the Eranad and Valluvanad taluks of Malabar.

Q.7)  With reference to religious reform movements of 19th and 20th century, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. It enhanced cultural consciousness.
  2. It generated violence in rural areas due to religion.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Ans- [A]
Explanation– Reform movements did not affect the rural areas. They largely had an urban presence. Movements indeed enhanced cultural consciousness.

Q.8) Consider the following features of Dance form.

  1. The main musical instrument is Pung.
  2. The principal performers are maibas and maibis who re-enact the theme of the creation of the world.

Which of the following dance form has above mentioned features?
a) Manipuri
b) Oddisi
c) Sattriya
d) Kuchipudi

Ans-[A]
Explanation-  Manipuri is one of the main styles of Indian Art or Classical Dances which originated in the secluded state of Manipur in the north-eastern corner of India. The dance in Manipur is associated with rituals and traditional festivals, there are legendary references to the dances of Shiva and Parvati and other gods and goddesses who created the universe.  The Kirtan form of congregational singing accompanies the dance which is known as Sankirtana in Manipur. The male dancers play the Pung and Kartal while dancing.

Lai Haraoba is one of the main festivals still performed in Manipur which has its roots in the pre-Vaishnavite period. Lai Haraoba is the earliest form of dance which forms the basis of all stylised dances in Manipur. Literally meaning – the merrymaking of the gods, it is performed as a ceremonial offering of song and dance. The principal performers are the maibas and maibis (priests and priestesses) who re-enact the theme of the creation of the world.

Q.9) Consider the following statements regarding the Mathura school of Art?

  1. It emerged from Yaksha tradition.
  2. Buddha’s statues were in the sitting position in the Mathura school.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Ans-[A]
Explanation– Buddha images at Mathura are modelled on the lines of earlier Yaksha. Both sitting and standing posture of Buddha’s statues were carved out in the Mathura school.

Q.10) Consider the following set of Pairs.

  1. Jizya : Tax on non-muslims
  2. Kharaj : Land Tax, equal to 1/10 of the produce of the land
  3. Zakat : 2% tax on Property
  4. Khams : 1/5 of the booty captured during war.

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans-[D]
Explanation: A new system of taxation was imposed by Firozshah tughlaq, which was according to Quran. Four kinds of taxes sanctioned by the Quran were Jizya, Kharaj, Zakat, Khams.

Print Friendly