Categories
Uncategorized

[Solution] – Wednesday Geography and Environment Quiz #6

Good Morning Everyone, How is your preparation going on for UPSC IAS Prelims 2016? Here are the Solutions of set of MCQ on Geography and Environment for Civil Services Examination. If you have not attempted the quiz yet, then attempt the quiz first by clicking on the link given below and write you answers in the comment section.
https://forumias.com/portal/wednesday-geography-and-environment-quiz-6/

 

[Solutions]
Q.1) Consider the following currents in the world.
1. Humboldt current
2. Alaskan current
3. Brazil current
4. Kuroshio current
5. Falkland current
6. Aghulhas current
7. East Australia current

Which of the currents given above is/are cold current?
a) 1, 3, 4, 5 and 7 only
b)1 and 5 only
c) 2, 6 and 7 only
d)2, 4 and 6 only

Ans-[B]
Explanation– The Humboldt Current is a cold, low-salinity ocean current that flows north along the west coast of South America from the southern tip of Chile to northern Peru. Also called the Peru Current, it is an eastern boundary current flowing in the direction of the equator, and can extend 1,000 kilometers offshore.

The Falkland Current (also called Malvinas Current or Falklands Current) is a cold water current that flows northward along the Atlantic coast of Patagonia as far north as the mouth of the Río de la Plata. This current results from the movement of water from the West Wind Drift as it rounds Cape Horn. It takes its name from the Falkland Islands.

The Alaska Current is a southwestern warm-water current along the coast of British Columbia.

The Brazil Current is a warm water current that flows south along the Brazilian south coast to the mouth of the Río de la Plata. This current is caused by diversion of a portion of the Atlantic South Equatorial Current from where that current meets the South American continent.

The Kuroshio is a north-flowing ocean current on the west side of the North Pacific Ocean. It is similar to the Gulf Stream in the North Atlantic and is part of the North Pacific ocean gyre.

The Agulhas Current is the warm water current of the southwest Indian Ocean.

The East Australian Current  is the southward western boundary warm current that is formed from the South Equatorial Current reaching the eastern coast of Australia.

Q.2) Consider the following tributaries.
1. Alaknanda
2. Bhagirathi
3. Dhansiri
4. Gandhak

Which of the above rivers are tributaries of River Ganges?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans-[C]
Explanation – This is basic NCERT question. Ganga river is formed by the Gangotri Glacier, a vast expanse of ice, five miles by fifteen, at the foothills of the Himalayas in North Uttar Pradesh, is the source of Bhagirathi, which joins with Alaknanda to form Ganga at Devprayag. The Gandhak, which comes from near Katmandu, is another big Himalayan tributary.

Dhansiri is tributary of Brahamputra.

Q.3) Consider the following statements.
1. Lagoons are comparatively less in numbers on eastern coast.
2. Western coastal plain has indented coast which support many ports.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-[C]
Explanation
Lagoons are comparatively less in eastern coastal plain of India. It  has more or less a straight coast where good ports are lacking. Mostly it is of emergent type, characterized by offshore bars, fine sea beaches, sand ridges and lagoons.

The western coastal plain is quite indented and is marked by caves (small sheltered recess in the coast) and creeks and suitable for ports.

Q.4) Which of the following reasons are associated with decrease in salinity of sea-water?
1.High temperature
2.High Humidity
3. Presence of winds
4. Presence of river water

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 4 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans-[D]
Explanation- High temperature and wind increases rate of evaporation which increases the salinity. Humidity has no impact on salinity. Presence of river water dilutes the saline concentration and thus, decreases salinity.

Q.5) Consider the following phenomena.
1. Equatorial low pressure belts extends well into the southern hemisphere
2. Low pressure is developed over Australia
3. Subtropical high pressure system is formed only over the ocean

In which of the following months, above phenomena occurs?

a) January
b) July
c) March
d) September

Ans-[A]
Explanation- This happens in the month of January. During this time there is summer season in the southern hemisphere and low pressure belts extends well into it. Low pressure develops over Australia. As there is less land in southern hemisphere, subtropical high pressure majorily develops over oceans.

Q.6) Consider the following statements:
1. Madras crocodile Bank trust(MCBT)is the first crocodile conservation breeding centre of Asia.
2. MCBT started first sea turtle survey and their conservation program.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-[C]
Explanation– Both the statements are true. MCBT is the first ever crocodile conservation breeding centre of Asia. It is also one of the largest reptile zoo in the world. MCBT started first sea turtle survey and their conservation program.

Q.7) Consider the following statements:
1. SACON was established by India’s famous ornithologist. Salim Ali.
2. It is part of the BNHS.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-[D]
Explanation – Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON) is a national centre for information, education and research in ornithology and natural history in India. It was inspired by, established and named in honour of Salim Ali after his death, the leading pioneer of ornithology in India. It is an autonomous organisation established in 1990 and registered under the Indian Societies Registration and thus not a part of BNHS.

Q.8) Toxic substance released in Bhopal Gas tragedy was:
a) Arsine
b) Cyanogen chloride
c) Boron tri-bromide
d) Methyl Isocynate

Ans-[D]
Explanation– MIC or Methyl Isocynate was the gas releases in Bhopal Gas tragedy.

Q.9) Consider the following statements.
1. Lithosphere is a part of Biosphere.
2. Deforestation is the major cause of drought.

Select the correct statement using the codes given below.
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-[C]
Explanation- Lithosphere, Hydrosphere and Atmosphere are parts of Biosphere. Deforestation is one of the cause of drought.

Q.10) Which of the following is the result of the Bio-accumulation of DDT in birds?
1. Premature breaking of eggs.
2. Thinning of the shell of eggs.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 and 2

Ans-[C]
Explanation-  Bioaccumulation of DDT in birds causes thinning of the shell of eggs which results in the premature breaking of eggs.

Print Friendly