This portal ( http://forumias.com/portal ) is now deprecated and not updated any longer.

Print Friendly

[Solutions] – Thursday History & Culture Quiz #1

Dear Friends,

Please find the solutions of the Wednesday Geography &  Environment Quiz #1. In case you have not solved the quiz, please visit the link below before reading the solution

Solutions to the Thursday History & Culture Quiz #1

Q.1) Consider the following historical places:

  1. Ajanta Caves
  2. Lepakshi Temple
  3. Sanchi Stupa

Which of the above places is/are also known for mural paintings?

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) None of the above

Ans– b

Explanation A mural is piece of artwork painted or applied directly on a wall, ceiling or other large permanent surface. The history of Indian murals starts in ancient and early medieval times. Murals from this period depict mainly religious themes of Buddhism, Jainism and Hindu religions.  Important caves having Mural paintings are Ajanta, Bagh, Sittanavasal, Armamalai Cave , Ravan Chhaya rock shelter and Kailasanatha temple in Ellora Caves.

This Hindu article tells that Leepakshi temple has mural painitngs too.

Sanchi Stupa has no Mural Paintings.


Q.2) With reference to Dhrupad, consider the following statements:

1. Dhrupad originated and developed in the Rajput kingdoms during the Mughal period.

2. Dhrupad is primarily a devotional and spiritual music.

3. Dhrupad also uses Sanskrit syllables from mantras.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) None

Ans-b

Explanation- Dhrupad is the Indian classic music that traces its origin to the chanting of vedic hymns and mantras. It is also primarily a form of worship, in which offerings are made to the divine through sound. Statement 2 is correct thus.

The earliest source that mentions a musical genre called Dhrupad is Ain-i-Akbari of Abu Fazl . Dhrupad had mainly thrived under patronage of Rajput and Mughal Period till 17th century. So therefore, statement 1 is wrong as it says Dhrupad ‘originated’ under them.

Dhrupad is performed in two parts- Alap and Bandish. In the Alap, the singer uses syllables from Sanskrit Mantras. Therefore statement 3 is correct.

Thus, statement 2 and 3 are correct.


Q.3) Which Silonese literature describes Ashoka’s ascent to the throne of Mauryan Empire?

a) Mahavansh

b) Mudraraksha

c) Buddhacharita

d) None of the above

Ans-a

Explanation– Mahavamsa is the Ceylonese literature which describes that Ashoka killed 99 brothers to ascend the throne. He only left youngest brother alive whose name was Tishya.

Mudrarakshasa is a sankrit play by Vishakadutta that described ascent of Chandragupta Maurya to power.

Buddhacharita is a poem on life of Gautam Buddha by Asavghosa


Q.4) Who among the following sultans assumed the title of “Sikander-i-sani”?

a) Akbar

b) Allaudin Khilji

c) Mohammad Bin Tughlak

d) Sikander Lodhi

Ans-b

Explanation- Alauddin Khilji was the one to assume it as inscribed in his coins. This title means Alexander the second.


Q.5) In the context of Subsidiary Alliance, consider the following statements:

  1. It was implemented by Lord Dalhousie to annex Indian states
  2. Awadh was the first state to be annexed under this policy.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Ans-d

ExplanationSubsidiary alliance was brought by Lord Wellesley under his policies to achieve British Paramountancy in India. Statement 1 is wrong. Lord Dalhousie brought in Doctrine of Lapse.

Under subsidiary alliance company undertook to defend the territories of an Indian ally and for this purpose stationed a subsidiary force in territory of the state. For its maintenance, state had to surrender its part of it to company. They also have to surrender their foreign affairs to the company and accept a British resident at its headquarter.  Nizam of Hyderabad  was the first one to accept this alliance


Q.6) Which of the following are associated with the tenure of Lord Ripon?

  1. First Factory Act
  2. Establishment of Indian National Congress.
  3. Repeal of Vernacular Press Act, 1878
  4. Ilbert Bill controversy

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1, 2 and 4 only

b) 2, 3 and 4 only

c) 3 and 4 only

d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Ans- d

Explanation- Establishment of Congress was done in1885 when Lord Dufferein was in tenure as viceroy from 1884-88. So statement 2 is wrong.

Under Lord Ripon tenure( 1880-84) a liberal era was ushered in India as Liberal Party came to power under Gladstone in Britain . He Repealed Vernacular press act of 1878, Brought in First factory act 1881, financial decentralization which started under Lord Mayo further was widened, Ripon was founder of local self government,  setup an education commission to review the development of education in country since Woods’ despatch. Along with these good things, Illbert bill controversy happened under his tenure only. This bill in original aimed at hearing Europeans cases by Indian judges but under pressure it was amended to surrender this very principle


Q.7) Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?

  1. The peasants and workers Party
  2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation
  3. The Independent Labour Party

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans– b

ExplanationAmbedkar founded the Independent Labour Party (ILP) in August 1936 to fight against the Brahamanical and capitalist structures of the society.

ILP was transformed by him as the All India Scheduled Castes Federation in 1942 to fights for rights of the dalit community. It was a political party which participated in the general elections of 1946


Q.8) With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, “home charges” formed an important part of drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted “home charges”?

  1. Funds used to support the Indian office in London
  2. Funds used to pay British personnel engaged in India
  3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans-d

Explanation- Home charges included the cost of secretary of state’s Indian office in London, dividend on East India company stock, interest on home debt, salaries of officers and establishments in India, cost of wars at home and abroad, Purchase of military stores, furlough and pension of military and civilian employees and 6% annual interest on railways. At the end of 19th century it was around 17 -18 million sterling pounds. There were further transfer of invisibles too


Q.9) What did the Home Rule movement demand?

a) Independence from British Raj

b) Responsible Govt. within British framework

c) India to be ruled by Indians

d) Formation of self-government

Ans-d

Explanation- They demanded self government. Idea of Home rule league in India originated with Mrs Annie Besant. She realised that no real progress could be made without securing self government. Campaign for home rule begin with the weekly publication of the newspaper commonweal. It’s cardinal program was “ religious liberty, national  education, social reform, social reform and political reform” aiming at self government for India within British commonwealth


Q.10) With reference to the June 3 Plan, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Partition of India was accepted
  2. Dominion Status to both India & Pakistan was granted
  3. Right to secede from British Commonwealth was given.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans- a

ExplanationJune 3 plan was essentially a plan for the partition of India. It laid down process how assemblies of Punjab and Bengal will be involved to vote for partition. June Plan dealt with the method, “by which power will be transferred from British to Indian hand, in particular the methods by which the muslim majority provinces would choose whether they would remain in India or opt for the new entity” i.e., Pakistan. You can read more about it here

Statement 2 and 3 were major declaration of  Indian independence act 1947.

Some of imp points of this act were:

  • Act provided for the setting up two independent Dominions to be known as India and Pakistan
  • Territories of Dominion of India would Include whole of British India exclusive of the territories constituting Pakistan. Exact boundary to be determined by Boundary commission
  • Legislature of the dominions to have full power to frame any law. No british act passed in after 15 August 1947 would have validity
  • Right to secede from the commonwealth

Q.11) Under the regime of Gupta rulers provincial governors were known as

a) Bhuktis

b) Uparikas

c) Gramikas

d) Sandivigraha

Ans– b

ExplanationUparika was appointed directly by the king as provincial governor. Read here

Bhukti were provinces in Gupta administration. They were the largest unit of administration. These Bhuktis were divided into the vishayas or districts. These vishayas in Bengal and Bihar were headed by Vishayapati. But in Western UP vishyapti were placed under incharge of district officer known as Bhoga.

Vishayas were divided into vithis which were administered by committes. Vithi consisted of the villages which were the lowest unit of an administration. Village affairs were managed by the officer known as Gramikas with the help of elders who were known as Mahattama, Mahattaka and Mahattara.

Sandivigraha was minister of war and peace. It first appeared under Samudragupta.

Print Friendly

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Chetan

    Question 5
    Nizam a where the first to accept subsidiary alliance but the question speaks about annexed first which I think is awadh

  • rahul 7

    thank you

  • mayank

    maaza aa gya

  • abhi

    Nice questions .

  • Vijay Karthik

    good work.

  • Tyrion Lannister

    Thank YOu

  • arun ccek

    Great initiative.please continue this.