10000 Questions for Prelims 2020 | Prelims 2020 Marathon

Dear Friends,

Let is share and post / paste here questions of various test series . If we crowd source enough, we know that questions will come from here. There was a thread of crowd sourced questions in the past, where @wunwun @burger @pizza and all had contributed and that year we had many questions come from there. 


Let us start this initiative. Also please follow the convention followed last year by @neyawn Sir, let us number the questions in a serial number.


Here I am starting


#1Choose correct statements

1) M N Roy was the founder of Communism in India

2) M N Roy first mooted the idea of Constituent Assembly

3) Patel was the Chairman of Committee on negotiating with states

4) Nehru was the Chairman of Drafting Committee


Select correct

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 2 and 4 only

d) None of t

curious_kid , root and 35 others like this
8.3k views

331 comments

#18)With reference to Judicial Reforms in India under colonial rule, consider the following statements:

1. The Cornwallis Code provided for separation of revenue and justice administration in India.

2. The Charter Act of 1813 led to the establishment of Supreme Court at Calcutta.

3. The first Law Commission was established under the Charter Act of 1833.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans should be 1 and 3 only i.e. b). Am I right?

#17)With reference to various boxes related to agricultural subsidies under the WTO, 

consider the following statements:

1. Green box subsidies do not distort trade,or at most cause minimal distortion.

2. Blue box subsidies are subject to de-minimus limits.

3. Amber box contains any support that would cause trade and production distortions and the support that requires farmers to limit production.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

I uess ans should be 1 and 3 only. But no such option is there. Plz provide explanation.

Thinker said

#19) Consider the following pairs:

Associations  Founders

1. Indian Association — Anand Mohan Bose 

2. Bombay Presidency Association— K. T.Telang

3. Indian National Conference  Surendranath Banerjee

4. Madras Mahajan Sabha  C Rajagopalachari 

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Indian National Conference was not an association. It was a kind of meeting of major political parties and leaders across India as convened by S N Bannerjee. Thus the answer should be 1 and 2 only. 

Yes my bad,the test series wording is incrct,i have changed the wording, pls reanswer

Thinker said

#17)With reference to various boxes related to agricultural subsidies under the WTO, 

consider the following statements:

1. Green box subsidies do not distort trade,or at most cause minimal distortion.

2. Blue box subsidies are subject to de-minimus limits.

3. Amber box contains any support that would cause trade and production distortions and the support that requires farmers to limit production.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

I uess ans should be 1 and 3 only. But no such option is there. Plz provide explanation.

No crct answer is A. Only 1.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct: Green box subsidies must not distort trade, or at most cause minimal distortion. They have to be government-funded and must not involve price support. They also include environmental protection and regional development programmes. Greenbox subsidies are allowed without limits.

Statements 2 and 3 are not correct: 

Domestic support measures considered to distort production and trade fall into the Amber Box. These supports are subject to limits. “De minimis” level of subsidies are allowed which are generally 5% of agricultural production for developed countries and 10% for developing countries.    

Any support that would normally be in the amber box, is placed in the blue box if the support also requires farmers to limit production. At present there are no limits on spending on blue box subsidies.

Thinker said

#17)With reference to various boxes related to agricultural subsidies under the WTO, 

consider the following statements:

1. Green box subsidies do not distort trade,or at most cause minimal distortion.

2. Blue box subsidies are subject to de-minimus limits.

3. Amber box contains any support that would cause trade and production distortions and the support that requires farmers to limit production.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

I uess ans should be 1 and 3 only. But no such option is there. Plz provide explanation.

No crct answer is A. Only 1.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct: Green box subsidies must not distort trade, or at most cause minimal distortion. They have to be government-funded and must not involve price support. They also include environmental protection and regional development programmes. Greenbox subsidies are allowed without limits.

Statements 2 and 3 are not correct: 

Domestic support measures considered to distort production and trade fall into the Amber Box. These supports are subject to limits. “De minimis” level of subsidies are allowed which are generally 5% of agricultural production for developed countries and 10% for developing countries.    

Any support that would normally be in the amber box, is placed in the blue box if the support also requires farmers to limit production. At present there are no limits on spending on blue box subsidies.

oh cool. Only 1 then.

Thinker said

#18)With reference to Judicial Reforms in India under colonial rule, consider the following statements:

1. The Cornwallis Code provided for separation of revenue and justice administration in India.

2. The Charter Act of 1813 led to the establishment of Supreme Court at Calcutta.

3. The first Law Commission was established under the Charter Act of 1833.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans should be 1 and 3 only i.e. b). Am I right?

Yes crct answer is A.

Explanation 

Statement 1 is correct: The Cornwallis Code was laid out by Lord Cornawallis. It provided for:

• Separation of revenue & justice administration.

• European subjects were brought under jurisdiction.

• Government officials were answerable to the civil courts for actions done in their official capacity.

• The principle of sovereignty of law was established.

Statement 2 is not correct: It was under the Regulating Act of 1773, a Supreme Court was established at Calcutta which was competent to try all British subjects within Calcutta and the subordinate factories, including Indians and Europeans. It had original and appellate jurisdictions. Often, the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court clashed with that of other courts.

Statement 3 is correct: Since the third decade of the nineteenth century, Law Commissions were constituted by the Government from time to time and were empowered to recommend legislative reforms with a view to clarify,consolidate and codify particular branches of law where the Government felt the necessity for it. The first such Commission was established in 1834 under the Charter Act of 1833 under the Chairmanship of Lord Macaulay which recommended codification of the Penal Code, the Criminal Procedure Code and a few other matters.

Thinker said

# 20) Consider the following statements:

1) Ashokan inscription used Brahmi Language and Prakrit Script.

2)The Court Language of Guptas was Prakrit.

3) Rudradaman 1's Junagarh Inscription was the first major inscription written in Sanskrit.

Which among the above is/are correct?

a) 3 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 only

d) 1 and 2 only

I think answer is A.

1) is incrct ashoka inscription used brahmi script for prakrit language.

2)sanskrit language is gupta.

3)no idea.

Thinker said

# 20) Consider the following statements:

1) Ashokan inscription used Brahmi Language and Prakrit Script.

2)The Court Language of Guptas was Prakrit.

3) Rudradaman 1's Junagarh Inscription was the first major inscription written in Sanskrit.

Which among the above is/are correct?

a) 3 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 only

d) 1 and 2 only

I think answer is A.

1) is incrct ashoka inscription used brahmi script for prakrit language.

2)sanskrit language is gupta.

3)no idea.

Yes, only 3 is the answer.

Shaka ruler Rudradaman 1 (130AD-150AD) Junagarh inscription was the first major inscription o be written in Sanskrit. All the previous major inscriptions were written in Prakrit. After Rudradaman inscription a trend was set in where all the major inscription can be found in Sanskrit.

Thinker said

#21) Consider the following: 

1) Chinese Traveler Fa-Hein Visited India during the reign of Chandragupta 1.

2) Chine Traveler Huan-Tsang visited India during the reign of Pulakesin 2.

3) The purpose of the visit of Fa-Hein was to visit places associated with Gautam Budhha.

4) The purpose of the visit of Huan-Tsang was to study at Nalanda University.


Which among the above is/are Correct?

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3, and 4 only

d) All of the above

I think c or d,

Statements 3 & 4 are crct.

Statement 2 i have idea that huan Tsang visited during emperor harsha time,but no clarity regarding pulakesin 2.

Statement 1 is confusing its chandra 1 or 2.

I go with chandra 1

Hence crct answer  may be d.

Thinker said

#21) Consider the following: 

1) Chinese Traveler Fa-Hein Visited India during the reign of Chandragupta 1.

2) Chine Traveler Huan-Tsang visited India during the reign of Pulakesin 2.

3) The purpose of the visit of Fa-Hein was to visit places associated with Gautam Budhha.

4) The purpose of the visit of Huan-Tsang was to study at Nalanda University.


Which among the above is/are Correct?

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3, and 4 only

d) All of the above

I think c or d,

Statements 3 & 4 are crct.

Statement 2 i have idea that huan Tsang visited during emperor harsha time,but no clarity regarding pulakesin 2.

Statement 1 is confusing its chandra 1 or 2.

I go with chandra 1

Hence crct answer  may be d.

Correct ans is C.

Fa-Hein visited India during reign of Chandragupta 2 (380-415 AD). Hence 1st statement wrong.

Heun Tsan Visited India during the reign of Harshavardhana but Pulakesin 2 was his contemporary. In fact, Harsha suffered only one defeat that is at the hands of Pulakesin 2 of Chalukyas of Badami. Huan Tsang had visited Badami and met Pulakesin 2 as per his memoir.

 

The 3rd and 4th statements are factual data and correct on. 

Hence, Ans shall be C i.e. 2,3 and 4 correct.

Thinker said

Thinker said

#21) Consider the following: 

1) Chinese Traveler Fa-Hein Visited India during the reign of Chandragupta 1.

2) Chine Traveler Huan-Tsang visited India during the reign of Pulakesin 2.

3) The purpose of the visit of Fa-Hein was to visit places associated with Gautam Budhha.

4) The purpose of the visit of Huan-Tsang was to study at Nalanda University.


Which among the above is/are Correct?

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3, and 4 only

d) All of the above

I think c or d,

Statements 3 & 4 are crct.

Statement 2 i have idea that huan Tsang visited during emperor harsha time,but no clarity regarding pulakesin 2.

Statement 1 is confusing its chandra 1 or 2.

I go with chandra 1

Hence crct answer  may be d.

Correct ans is C.

Fa-Hein visited India during reign of Chandragupta 2 (380-415 AD). Hence 1st statement wrong.

Heun Tsan Visited India during the reign of Harshavardhana but Pulakesin 2 was his contemporary. In fact, Harsha suffered only one defeat that is at the hands of Pulakesin 2 of Chalukyas of Badami. Huan Tsang had visited Badami and met Pulakesin 2 as per his memoir.

 

The 3rd and 4th statements are factual data and correct on. 

Hence, Ans shall be C i.e. 2,3 and 4 correct.

Tq, its Chandragupta 1 time ,when  Fa hien visited,and harsha & pulakesin 2 were contemporary(will remember)

And crct me wrong

Chandra 2 is vikram aditya?

#22)Consider the following leaders:

1. C.R. Das

2. Lala Lajpat Rai

3. C. Rajagopalachari

4. Motilal Nehru

Which of the above leaders were the members of Swatantra Party ?

(a)  2 and 4only

(b)  3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

#23)Consider the following pairs:

Index/Report          Published by

1. Global Gender Gap Report — World  Economic  Forum

2. Gender Inequality — UNESCO

3. Gender Parity Index— United Nations Development Programme

Which of the pairs given above is/are Incorrectly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d)  2 and 3 only



 

Thinker said

Thinker said

#21) Consider the following: 

1) Chinese Traveler Fa-Hein Visited India during the reign of Chandragupta 1.

2) Chine Traveler Huan-Tsang visited India during the reign of Pulakesin 2.

3) The purpose of the visit of Fa-Hein was to visit places associated with Gautam Budhha.

4) The purpose of the visit of Huan-Tsang was to study at Nalanda University.


Which among the above is/are Correct?

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3, and 4 only

d) All of the above

I think c or d,

Statements 3 & 4 are crct.

Statement 2 i have idea that huan Tsang visited during emperor harsha time,but no clarity regarding pulakesin 2.

Statement 1 is confusing its chandra 1 or 2.

I go with chandra 1

Hence crct answer  may be d.

Correct ans is C.

Fa-Hein visited India during reign of Chandragupta 2 (380-415 AD). Hence 1st statement wrong.

Heun Tsan Visited India during the reign of Harshavardhana but Pulakesin 2 was his contemporary. In fact, Harsha suffered only one defeat that is at the hands of Pulakesin 2 of Chalukyas of Badami. Huan Tsang had visited Badami and met Pulakesin 2 as per his memoir.

 

The 3rd and 4th statements are factual data and correct on. 

Hence, Ans shall be C i.e. 2,3 and 4 correct.

Tq, its Chandragupta 1 time ,when  Fa hien visited,and harsha & pulakesin 2 were contemporary(will remember)

And crct me wrong

Chandra 2 is vikram aditya?

Chandragupta 1 (319-345AD) followed by Samudragupta ( the greatest Gupta ruler from 345- 375 AD roughly). Fa Hein started his journey from China in 399AD and reached back to China in 415 so he visited India in between that only. Usually, it is considered as he was in India roughly around 404 to 411 AD.

Vikramaditya was the king who defeated Shakas of Western India somewhere around 58BC. Hereafter it became the title and throughout our history, there are 14 kings who adopted that title. However, whether Chandragupta 2 adopted it or not is something I have no clue. I am a bit bad at remembering the titles.

#22)Consider the following leaders:

1. C.R. Das

2. Lala Lajpat Rai

3. C. Rajagopalachari

4. Motilal Nehru

Which of the above leaders were the members of Swatantra Party ?

(a)  2 and 4only

(b)  3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

It should be 3 only i.e. B

#23)Consider the following pairs:

Index/Report          Published by

1. Global Gender Gap Report — World  Economic  Forum

2. Gender Inequality — UNESCO

3. Gender Parity Index— United Nations Development Programme

Which of the pairs given above is/are Incorrectly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d)  2 and 3 only



 

I guess its C only. Am I right?

Thinker said

#22)Consider the following leaders:

1. C.R. Das

2. Lala Lajpat Rai

3. C. Rajagopalachari

4. Motilal Nehru

Which of the above leaders were the members of Swatantra Party ?

(a)  2 and 4only

(b)  3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

It should be 3 only i.e. B

Yes crct answer is B

Swatantra party formed by C.rajagopalachari in 1959 reaction to what he felt was the Jawaharlal Nehru dominated Indian National Congress increasingly socialist and statist outlook.

Other prominent leaders of Swatantra:

N G Ranga,K M Munish & Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu.

Whereas SWARAJ PARTY IS: Founded by

C.R. Das,Lala Lajpat Rai & Motilal Nehru in 1923

Thinker said

#23)Consider the following pairs:

Index/Report          Published by

1. Global Gender Gap Report — World  Economic  Forum

2. Gender Inequality — UNESCO

3. Gender Parity Index— United Nations Development Programme

Which of the pairs given above is/are Incorrectly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d)  2 and 3 only



 

I guess its C only. Am I right?

No crct answer is D.

GGG Report by WEF( India rank 112 in 2020 report)

GII by UNDP( India rank 122 in 2019 report)

GPI by UNESCO

#24)With reference to the recently launched  ‘UMMID’ initiative,consider the following statements:

1. It was launched by Ministry of Science and Technology.

2. It aims to tackle inherited genetic diseases of new born babies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

#25)With reference to the ‘tropical cyclones’, consider the following statements:

(1) They are known as Willy-willies in Western Australia and Hurricanes in the Atlantic Ocean.

(2) The cyclonic wind movements are clockwise in the northern hemisphere and anti-clockwise in the southern hemisphere

(3) The tropical cyclones are formed mostly on the western margins of the oceans.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 1 and 3 only

c. 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

Write your comment…