- 31 Aug. | Upcoming programs by forumiAS For UPSC CSE 2027 Click Here to Read More →
- 23 August | Your preparation may need an environment, not another course Click Here to Read More →
- 17 August | Navigating the Crest & Trough of Rankforgers by Mr. Ayush Sinha Click Here to Watch →
UPSC Syllabus: Gs Paper 3 – Indian economy
Introduction
India’s new National Accounts Statistics (NAS), with 2022-23 as the base year, estimates manufacturing GVA at ₹38.6 lakh crore in 2023-24. However, an alternative estimate using Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) gives only ₹27.4 lakh crore, creating a 40.9% gap and raising questions about the official estimate.
How is Manufacturing GVA Estimated?
- Two parts of manufacturing: Manufacturing includes the organised factory sector and unincorporated or informal units, such as small factories, workshops and household enterprises.
- Factory-sector data through ASI: The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) provides production, employment and value-added data for registered manufacturing factories.
- Informal-sector data through ASUSE: The Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) covers manufacturing units outside the corporate and factory sectors.
- Combined coverage of ASI and ASUSE: Together, ASI and ASUSE capture almost the entire manufacturing sector, making their combined gross value addition(GVA) useful for checking official estimates.
- MCA-21 as a major source: The NAS uses MCA-21 company balance-sheet data to estimate organised manufacturing GVA, replacing part of ASI-based estimation since the previous revision.
- Changes in the 2022-23 base-year revision: The 2022-23 base-year series released in 2026 retains MCA-21, but fine-tunes the method through segregation of activities in multi-activity companies and uses ASUSE instead of earlier five-yearly NSS surveys.
- Changes in price estimation: The new series uses double deflation where suitable, replacing single deflation to improve the measurement of manufacturing GVA at constant prices.
The Scale and Source of the GVA Gap
- Official manufacturing GVA: The new NAS estimates manufacturing GVA at ₹38.6 lakh crore in 2023-24 at current prices, equal to about 14% of aggregate GVA.
- Alternative estimate: The ASI and ASUSE datasets together produce an alternative estimate of ₹27.4 lakh crore, which is ₹11.2 lakh crore or 40.9% below the official figure.
- Gap cannot be treated as minor: Such a large difference between estimates based on official datasets cannot be explained simply by small definitional or methodological variations.
- Informal sector is not the main source: ASUSE is common to both estimates, while the unincorporated sector accounts for only 13.9% of total manufacturing GVA.
- Organised sector creates the main difference: The major source of the gap therefore lies in organised manufacturing, where the NAS relies on MCA-21 company financial data.
- Enterprise approach behind the shift: The 2011-12 base-year revision introduced the MCA-21-based enterprise approach to capture activities of manufacturing companies beyond individual factory establishments.
- Continuation in the new series: The 2022-23 base-year revision of 2026 continues this MCA-21-based approach with limited methodological changes, making its treatment central to the present GVA debate.
Can Residual Workers and Companies Explain the Gap?
- Employment-based validation: Potential manufacturing output can be estimated from employment by applying technical ratios derived from ASI and ASUSE data.
- PLFS employment estimate: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2023-24 estimates 697.5 lakh manufacturing workers, compared with 532.9 lakh workers represented in ASI and ASUSE.
- Residual workers: PLFS estimates 697.5 lakh workers, while ASI and ASUSE account for 532.9 lakh, leaving 164.6 lakh residual workers, may therefore explain part of the GVA gap.
- Employment data are not identical: PLFS, ASI and ASUSE use different employment definitions and collection methods, but PLFS still provides a useful reference for checking the official GVA.
- Residual MCA-21 companies: MCA-21 has 3,51,152 active private non-financial manufacturing companies, while ASI covers 78,618 private companies, leaving 2,72,534 residual companies outside ASI coverage.
- Uncertain operational status: A 2019 NSSO Technical Report found that 36% of MCA-21 companies in a services-sector exercise were closed, untraceable, unwilling to provide information or misclassified.
- Estimated working residual companies: Since 36% of the 2,72,534 residual companies may be non-working, the remaining 64%, which is equal to 1,74,422 companies, are considered potentially working.
- GVA of residual companies: The technical ratios for private non-factory companies, derived from unit-level ASI data, are applied to the 1,74,422 potentially working residual companies, giving 15.6 lakh workers and ₹1.9 lakh crore GVA.
- GVA of remaining workers: The remaining 149.1 lakh residual workers are considered part of the unincorporated manufacturing sector; applying the GVA-per-worker ratio derived from ASUSE data gives ₹1.7 lakh crore GVA.
- Total residual contribution: The ₹1.9 lakh crore GVA from residual companies and ₹1.7 lakh crore from the residual unincorporated sector together give ₹3.6 lakh crore.
- Potential manufacturing GVA: Adding ₹3.6 lakh crore of potential GVA to the ₹27.4 lakh crore alternative estimategives ₹31.0 lakh crore.
The Unexplained Gap: Methodological Concerns
- Large gap still remains: After adding ₹3.6 lakh crore to the ₹27.4 lakh crore alternative estimate, potential GVA reaches ₹31.0 lakh crore, which is ₹7.6 lakh crore below the official ₹38.6 lakh crore estimate; this difference is 24.5% of the potential GVA.
- Unexplained GVA: The potential GVA of ₹31.0 lakh crore accounts for 80.3% of the official ₹38.6 lakh crore GVA, leaving ₹7.6 lakh crore, or 19.7%, unexplained.
- NSO’s explanation: The NSO argues that ASI may miss value addition occurring outside factories, such as head-office, R&D, marketing and distribution activities, which MCA-21 may capture.
- Evidence challenges the ASI explanation: Field-based evidence suggests ASI already captures employment, investment and value addition from activities outside factory premises when they belong to the enterprise.
- Possible MCA scaling-up problem: Another explanation is that MCA-21 sample estimates may be scaled up to an uncertain universe of active companies, whose actual size and composition are unclear.
Way Forward
- Open MCA-21 data: The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA-21) data used for manufacturing GVA estimation should be made available for independent examination.
- Disclose estimation methods: The NSO should provide detailed methods used to convert MCA-21 company data into manufacturing GVA estimates.
- Enable independent validation: Researchers should be able to compare MCA-21, ASI, ASUSE and PLFS data to verify the official manufacturing GVA estimate.
- Resolve the methodological dispute: Independent scrutiny can establish whether the higher MCA-21-based estimate reflects better production coverage or possible overestimation.
- Restore confidence in official data: Greater transparency and independent verification can strengthen public confidence in GDP and sectoral GVA estimates.
Conclusion
The new 2022-23 base-year series gives manufacturing GVA of ₹38.6 lakh crore, but the ASI-ASUSE estimate gives only ₹27.4 lakh crore. Even after accounting for residual companies and workers, ₹7.6 lakh crore remains unexplained. The key issue is whether MCA-21 improves coverage or causes overestimation. Opening data and methods for independent verification is therefore essential to establish the estimate’s credibility.
Question for practice:
Examine the reliability of India’s manufacturing sector GVA estimates and the reasons behind the gap between official and alternative estimates.
Source: The Hindu



